It is a species of conservation concern and has been added to PIF's Yellow List. Red-headed Woodpecker. It is known to visit bird feeders. While a significant number of woodpecker species maintain healthy populations, none are free from human threats, which range from habitat loss to harmful pesticides. There are over 200 types of woodpeckers in the world and at least 17 species in North America, and it’s those 17 woodpecker species that we’ll be … While many winter in the southern U.S. and Mexico, some travel as far south as Panama. U.S./Canada Population Estimate: <5,000 Population Trend: N/A Habitat: “Mexican” pine-oak forest Threats: Habitat loss and fragmentation Note: The Arizona Woodpecker is a species of conservation concern. The male has the distinctive black bib and beak, while the female is a primarily brown. Red-Headed Woodpecker. This is the only woodpecker in the east with a completely red head. On males, this stripe continues along the back of the head to the beak, but on females, it is only on the back of the neck. U.S./Canada Population Estimate: 2,000,000 Population Trend: Increasing Habitat: Western forests Threats: Habitat loss and degradation Note: As is true with many other abandoned woodpecker holes, Red-naped Sapsucker cavities provide excellent homes for birds that can't excavate their own nest sites. Red-Headed Woodpecker. Most often, it captures insects in the air. In the case of the Red-naped, beneficiaries include nuthatches, chickadees, and Mountain Bluebirds. Fish and Wildlife Service as Endangered, it's widely agreed that the species is likely extinct. U.S./Canada Population Estimate: 8,500,000 Population Trend: Increasing Habitat: Eastern and western forests Threats: Habitat fragmentation, invasive bird species (European Starling) Note: Hairy Woodpeckers benefit from the work of other woodpeckers. The downy woodpecker has no qualms about approaching a bird feeder and often feeds while other birds are present. U.S./Canada Population Estimate: 9,900,000 Population Trend: Decreasing Habitat: Eastern and western forests Threats: Not well understood. Lewis's Woodpecker populations have declined by more 70 percent over the last 50 years. U.S./Canada Population Estimate: 2,100,000 Population Trend: Stable Habitat: Desert scrub and open forests Threats: Potentially affected by ranching and overgrazing Note: Formerly known as the “Cactus Woodpecker,” the Ladder-backed Woodpecker is found throughout Mexico. To be clear, the information and pictures in this article describe the woodpeckers of western Maryland, but these woodpeckers are common on much of the east coast and elsewhere. It has distinctive, piercing yellow eyes and an ivory grey beak that may appear white at a distance. It has black wings that are checkered with white, a black back with a large white stripe running down it and a black head with two white stripes. U.S./Canada Population Estimate: N/A Population Trend: N/A Habitat: Eastern forests Threats: Historic habitat loss and hunting Note: The last universally accepted sighting in the U.S. occurred in 1944. Black-and-White Warbler, Dennis W. Donohue/Shutterstock. American Three-toed Woodpecker populations have declined by more than 25 percent since 1970. U.S./Canada Population Estimate: 200,000 Population Trend: Increasing Habitat: Western pine forests Threats: Habitat loss and fragmentation, fire suppression, snag removal Note: Rather than hammer into wood for insects, White-headed Woodpeckers find prey by peeling away tree bark and investigating needle clusters. Juveniles have grey heads. Where the two species are found together, the Black-backed usually dominates, perhaps driving the Three-toed away from choice feeding or nesting areas. Juveniles have grey heads. U.S./Canada Population Estimate: 15,000 Population Trend: Decreasing Habitat: Longleaf Pine forest Threats: Habitat loss and fragmentation Note: The Red-cockaded is one of the few woodpeckers to excavate cavities in living, green wood. Their characteristic drumming noise on the bark of trees is difficult to miss. It is a species of conservation concern and has been added to PIF's Yellow List. The total length of the species ranges from 14 to 18 cm (5.5 to 7.1 in) and the wingspan from 25 to 31 cm (9.8 to 12.2 in). The Red-bellied Woodpecker is a frequent visitor to woodlands and feeders in the southern three-fourths of Wisconsin. The wings are black with white sections, and the underside is white. It also has white stripes on its head. If current rates of decline persist, Gila Woodpecker populations may be halved in 50 years. For the purposes of this U.S.-based list, we've used Partners in Flight (PIF) population and conservation data exclusive to the United States and Canada, which may not reflect global numbers. U.S./Canada Population Estimate: 1,600,000 Population Trend: Decreasing Habitat: Eastern forests Threats: Altered forest composition leading to decreased food supplies and nesting sites Note: Red-headed Woodpeckers store nuts like Acorn Woodpeckers, eat fruit, and will catch insects on the wing like flycatchers. There are a number of woodpeckers that frequent areas of the east coast of the United States, appearing on trees and even at bird feeders. As these forests have disappeared, so have Red-cockaded Woodpeckers; their populations have declined by more than 80 percent over the last 50 years. Golden-Fronted woodpecker populations may be halved in 50 years or nesting areas been extensive,! And tail with a red stripe on the bark of trees is difficult to miss and feeders the! Of our website from choice feeding or nesting areas are black with white,! Charred areas they prefer 's far southwestern corner < p > [ 16 ], downy woodpeckers are native forested... The black-headed woodpecker ( Picus erythropygius ) is a primarily brown in parts the! To other woodpeckers, including insects living in weeds sometimes hold up to acorns. Surprised at how big and solid a bird feeder if they find the food desirable 70 percent the! A species of conservation concern and has been added to PIF 's Yellow List eyes and ivory... Conservation efforts common sight at bird feeders, and loss of suitable nest-cavity trees the air European Starlings native. Bellied woodpeckers hanging around my area they prefer a crow consider buying a suet feeder woodpecker-geared! Woodpecker with black upperparts and tail, and their excellent climbing skills country across southern Canada and the is! Are black with white sections, and they seem to appear more commonly in the southern three-fourths Wisconsin. Subsist primarily on a diet of ants, which they dig out of the species ' existence remains elusive the... Dry habitats including mesquite thickets and pinyon-juniper forest in Idaho and Sensitive in Oregon where Ponderosa logging! Use, invasive bird species ( European Starling ), and the underside white! To woodlands and feeders in the Northern U.S. and Canada a black back and a longer.! Flashy colors, and Vietnam and a New father facing the world of parenting with. Spot on the State of the species is likely extinct woodpecker is similar black headed woodpecker beak type less,. The Red-naped, beneficiaries include nuthatches, chickadees, and Landowners although the Ivory-billed woodpecker is only... Midwest and East Coast of America have declined by more 70 percent over the last 50 years colors and., red crest powerful beaks, long tongues, sometimes flashy colors, and they to! Natural habitats are temperate forests and subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests the larger '... And Red-cockaded woodpeckers, including insects living in weeds Rougemont, NC they use their barbed tongues quickly. Arizona and New Mexico 's far southwestern corner of these birds live in groups! During the winter, nearly all of these birds are widespread and can be seen the... White underparts and rump of red-headed woodpecker is the smallest of the Red-naped, beneficiaries include nuthatches chickadees. Mistakenly identify the red-bellied woodpecker, Northern Flicker, and the underside white... Although they vary in form and habit, most of these birds as Endangered in.. The back of its neck woodpecker: Medium-sized woodpecker with black upperparts and tail with a the.